Loading…

Privacy Policy

We are Game Workers Unite Australia (GWU Australia), an informal volunteer group of Australian game developers, journalists, marketers, PR specialists, pro players, and everybody else in between.

Our mission is to build a better games industry in Australia. To do this, we need to collect small amounts of personal information as part of our membership and our projects.

Our website is hosted in Australia and is subject to Australian laws. GWU Australia complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This page will tell you how we collect and use your information.

Membership

If you apply to become a member of GWU Australia, we will collect your information through a Google Form. This form will ask for two pieces of potentially identifying personal information:

  1. Your name
  2. Your email address

We require your name and email address in order to communicate with you about your membership. This communication includes but is not limited to:

  • Sending you a link to join our secure, private Discord server
  • Sending you information that requires your action as a member, such as voting on proposals
  • Sending you newsletter communications

Both of these pieces of information can be anonymised if you wish.

Google maintains its own privacy policy and terms of service. We encourage you to read those if you have concerns.

Freelancer rates survey

If you take part in our freelancer rates survey, we will collect your information through a Google Form. This form will ask for two pieces of potentially identifying personal information:

  1. Your name
  2. Your email address

We require your name and email address as part of this survey in order to:

  • Ensure that the data we are collecting is free of duplicate entries by matching results to a unique email address identifier
  • Contact you if necessary with questions about the information you have provided

Both of these pieces of information can be anonymised if you wish.

Your name and email address will never be made visible to any member of the public who views the results of this survey.

Google maintains its own privacy policy and terms of service. We encourage you to read those if you have concerns.

Contact forms

If you use the contact form on our website, you will be asked to provide a name and email address.

This information is necessary so that we can quickly respond to your question.

If you choose not to provide an accurate email address we will not be able to reply to your message.

How we handle requests and complaints

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to update or change your personal information if you wish. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information if you feel we have acted inappropriately.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. The easiest way to do this is to contact us from the email address you provided when you interacted with us.

If you wish to contact us, please email GWU Australia at gwuaustralia@gmail.com. We will respond within 7 days. If for some reason your request would take longer than that, we will respond and advise you of a date by which we expect to have your request completed.

How we protect your personal information

Our website is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. Our Google Forms are hosted externally by Google in secure facilities.

The small amount of personal information that we do collect is only accessible by members of the GWU Australia moderation team. You can view these people at our About Page. The moderation team may change from time to time as new members are elected and existing members step down. Please review the About Page for the most up to date information.

All members of the GWU Australia administration team have agreed to abide by the Game Workers Unite Code of Conduct, which forbids the posting of personally identifying information.

GWU Australia has taken all reasonable steps to secure and lock down access to the Google account which accepts forms data.

Who we share your data with

GWU Australia does not sell your data to, or share your data with any external person or organisation at any time.

If you have opted in to our newsletter, your email address will be entered into our MailChimp mailing list.

MailChimp maintains its own policies around privacy and terms of use. We encourage you to read those if you have any concerns.

Contact us

If you have concerns about your privacy, please contact us using any of the methods available on the Contact page.